Privacy Policy

BTCWallects.com.au is serious about providing you with the best available customer online experience. BTCWallects.com.au is bound by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, and to be able to provide a safe and secure environment in our web site, BTCWallects.com.au, has made this statement focused on the Privacy Policy, which is subject to change with no notice. It is suggested that you review this Privacy Policy before using this site. You should check this page from every now and then to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we attain see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and offer you with a better service, and especially for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also make use of your information to get in touch with you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may utilize the information to customise the website based upon your interests.

Security

We are committed to making sure that your information is secure. So to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online.

We review and update our security procedures in light of current technologies regularly. Regrettably, no data transmission over the net can be guaranteed to be completely protected.

Nevertheless, we will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to secure the personal information you may transmit to us or from the products and services we sell online. Once we do receive your transmission, we will also make our best work to ensure its safety on our systems. Nevertheless, we will not be held responsible for happenings arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard disk. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps review web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular website. Cookies allow web applications to react to you as an individual. The web application can modify its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information concerning your preferences.

We make use of traffic log cookies to recognise which pages are being accessed. This helps us analyse data about website page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only make use of this information for statistical analysis needs and then the data is removed from the system.

In general, cookies help us offer you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which web pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way grants us access to your computer or any information in regards to you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can select to accept or decline cookies. Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to refuse cookies if you choose. This may possibly prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may include links to other websites of interest. Nevertheless, once you have used these links to leave our website, you should notice that we do not have any control over any of other websites. Consequently, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst browsing such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise careful attention and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following methods:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have formerly agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind whenever you want by writing to or emailing the site owner.

We won't sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party unless we have your authorization or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to occur.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us by email.

If you think that any information we are holding on you is inaccurate or incomplete, please write to or email us as quickly as possible. We will immediately correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The detailed table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they keep.

COOKIE name COOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been gotten.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your online shopping cart and viewing history if you have asked the website.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have sent to friends by email.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of products in your Wishlist.

For additional information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner website.

BTCWallects.com.au welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy and would like to obtain further information, please contact us by email during business hours, Monday to Friday.